Full Schedule for 2018 Daytona Speedweeks

by Official Release On Sat, Feb. 10, 2018

Brad Keselowski, driver of the #2 SKF Ford, and Denny Hamlin, driver of the #11 FedEx Express Toyota, lead the field past the green flag to start the weather delayed Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Advance Auto Parts Clash at Daytona International Speedway on February 19, 2017 in Daytona Beach, Florida. Photo by NASCAR Via Getty Images.

By Staff Report | NASCAR.com

The Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, NASCAR Xfinity Series and NASCAR Camping World Truck Series will hit Daytona International Speedway in February for the highly anticipated Speedweeks to kick off the 2018 season for all three national series. Check out the tentative full schedule below, subject to change.

Note: All times are ET

Saturday, Feb. 10

10:35-11:55 a.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series final practice, FS1 (Advance Auto Parts Clash)
1:05-1:55 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series first practice, FS1
3:05-3:55 p.m.:  Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series final practice, FS1

Press Pass (Watch live)
9:15 a.m.: Kurt Busch
10 a.m.: Alex Bowman
11:45 a.m.: Danica Patrick
2:15 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Season Preview (Steve O’Donnell, Elton Sawyer, Ben Kennedy, Brad Moran, Jeff Wohlschlaeger)

Sunday, Feb. 11

12:15 p.m.:  Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series qualifying (single vehicle/two rounds), FOX
3:00 p.m.:  Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Advance Auto Parts Clash (75 laps, 187.5 miles), FS1

Press Pass (Watch live)
11 a.m.: Richard Rawlings
1:45 p.m.: Post-Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Daytona 500 qualifying
4:30 p.m.: Post-Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Advance Auto Parts Clash race

Thursday, Feb. 15

11:35 a.m.-12:55 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series first practice, FS1 (Follow live)
2:25-3:25 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series second practice, FS1 (Follow live)
4:35-5:25 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series final practice, FS1 (Follow live)
7:00 p.m.:  Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Can-Am Duel 1 (60 laps, 150 miles), FS1 (Follow live)
9:00 p.m.:  Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Can-Am Duel 2 (60 laps, 150 miles), FS1 (Follow live)

Press Pass (Watch live)
3 p.m.: Click n’ Close/Victory Junction
3:30 p.m.: NASCAR on FOX
4 p.m.: NASCAR Xfinity Series: Jill Gregory, Senior Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer, NASCAR; Matt Lederer, Executive Director, Partnership Marketing, Comcast; the past three Xfinity champions: William Byron, Daniel Suarez and Chris Buescher.
9:30 p.m.: Post-Can-Am Duel races

Friday, Feb. 16

12:05-12:55 p.m.: NASCAR Xfinity Series practice, FS1 (Follow live)
1:05-1:55 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series practice, FS1 (Follow live)
2:05-2:55 p.m.: NASCAR Xfinity Series final practice, FS1 (Follow live)
3:05-3:55 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series practice, FS1 (Follow live)
4:30 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series qualifying (single vehicle/two rounds), FS1 (Follow live)
7:30 p.m. NASCAR Camping World Truck Series NextEra Energy Resources 250 (100 laps, 250 miles), FS1 (Follow live)

Press Pass (Watch live)
9:30 a.m.: Aric Almirola and Tony Stewart
11:15 a.m.: 2018 Chevrolet Season Preview: Jim Campbell, Chevrolet U.S. Vice President of performance vehicles and motorsports; Richard Childress, Chip Ganassi, Rick Hendrick, Richard Petty.
11:45 a.m.: Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
2:15 p.m.: Toyota with Denny Hamlin
4 p.m. NASCAR Hall of Famers Ray Evernham, Dale Inman and Richard Petty
9:30 p.m.: Camping World Truck Series post-race

Saturday, Feb. 17

9:35 a.m.: NASCAR Xfinity Series qualifying (single vehicle/two rounds), FS1 (Follow live)
12:05-12:55 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series final practice, FS1 (Follow live)
2:30 p.m.: NASCAR Xfinity Series PowerShares QQQ 300 (120 laps, 300 miles), FS1 (Follow live)

Press Pass (Watch live)
10:40 a.m.: 2018 Toyota Season Preview: Ed Laukes, Group Vice President, Marketing for Toyota Motor North America; Joe Gibbs, Barney Visser.
11 a.m.: AXALTA
1 p.m.: 2018 Ford Season Preview: Mark Rushbrook, Global Director, Ford Performance Motorsports; Roger Penske, Jack Roush, Tony Stewart, Eddie Wood.
4:30 p.m.: Xfinity Series post-race

Sunday, Feb. 18

2:30 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Daytona 500 (200 laps, 500 miles), FOX (Follow live)

Press Pass (Watch live)
10:30 a.m.: Special NASCAR media presentation
10:45 a.m.: USAF Thunderbirds
11 a.m.: Dale Earnhardt Jr., Grand Marshal
11:20 a.m.: Rascal Flatts and Sam Bass
11:30 a.m.: Daytona 500 legends AJ Foyt, Bobby Allison, Richard Petty and Bill Elliott.
11:50 a.m.: Charlize Theron, Honorary Starter
6 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series post-race

 

** The opinions expressed on this site are not necessarily those of the publisher. All comments other than website related problems need to be directed to the author. (c)SpeedwayMedia.com. **

Leave a comment





Free Shipping on Orders Over $25 at Store.NASCAR.com



Copyright © SpeedwayMedia.com. All rights reserved. - Partner of USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties.