Chase Elliott wins pole at Bristol

Chase Elliott won the pole for the Food City 500 at Bristol Motor Speedway on Friday afternoon with a lap of 131.713 mph.

“It is awesome. Been really wanting a pole outside of Daytona and Talladega for a long time now,” Elliott said after qualifying. “I feel like I was finally able to contribute from my end a little bit more and get a pole for the nine team that they certainly deserve.”

William Byron will start second as for the second week in a row, the front row will be made up of all Hendrick Motorsports drivers.

Ryan Blaney, Erik Jones and Daytona 500 winner Denny Hamlin rounded out the top five.

Kurt Busch failed to advance out of Stage 1 and once again, the Chip Ganassi driver will start further back than expected in 30th.

Big names were eliminated in Round 2 as Kyle Busch, Kevin Harvick, Austin Dillon and Kyle Larson did not advance to the third and final round. Busch’s lap was a little restricted as David Ragan was right in front of him and Busch was clearly faster than the Front Row Motorsport driver.

Aric Almirola, Joey Logano, Clint Bowyer, Paul Menard and Jimmie Johnson rounded out the Top 10.

There will be two practice sessions for the Cup drivers to get into their race trim with Sunday’s race airing on FS1 at 2:00 PM ET.

Starting Line Up by Row
Bristol Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR

PosNoDriverTeamTimeSpeed
19Chase ElliottNAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet14.568131.713
224William ByronAxalta Chevrolet14.606131.371
312Ryan BlaneyPPG Ford14.627131.182
420Erik JonesCRAFTSMAN Racing for a Miracle Toyota14.641131.057
511Denny HamlinFedEx Freight Toyota14.681130.7
610Aric AlmirolaSHAZAM!/Smithfield Ford14.692130.602
722Joey LoganoAutotrader Ford14.734130.229
814Clint BowyerHaas Automation Ford14.741130.168
921Paul MenardMenards/Sylvania Ford14.757130.026
1048Jimmie JohnsonAlly Chevrolet14.78129.824
116Ryan NewmanWyndham Rewards Ford14.801129.64
122Brad KeselowskiDiscount Tire Ford14.803129.622
134Kevin HarvickHunt Brothers Pizza Ford14.706130.477
1488Alex BowmanNationwide Chevrolet14.706130.477
153Austin DillonSymbicort Chevrolet14.729130.274
1642Kyle LarsonCredit One Bank Chevrolet14.734130.229
1718Kyle BuschSkittles Toyota14.78129.824
1834Michael McDowellLove’s Travel Stops Ford14.784129.789
1917Ricky Stenhouse Jr.SunnyD Ford14.799129.657
2041Daniel SuarezHaas Automation Ford14.809129.57
2195Matt DiBenedettoLFR Pro League Toyota14.834129.351
2238David RaganMDS Transport Ford14.838129.317
2319Martin Truex Jr.Auto Owners Insurance Toyota14.854129.177
2413Ty DillonGEICO Chevrolet14.951128.339
2537Chris BuescherBush’s Beans Chevrolet14.914128.658
268Daniel Hemric #Caterpillar/Bass Pro Shops Chevrolet14.926128.554
271Kurt BuschMonster Energy Chevrolet14.955128.305
2843Bubba WallaceBlue-Emu Chevrolet14.957128.288
2936Matt Tifft #Surface Sunscreen/Tunity Ford14.987128.031
3047Ryan Preece #Kroger Chevrolet15.078127.258
310Landon CassillStarCom Fiber Chevrolet15.156126.603
3232Corey LaJoieDUDE Wipes Ford15.268125.675
3351Gray Gaulding(i)Jacob Companies Ford15.28125.576
3452Bayley Currey #Belmont Classic Cars Chevrolet15.495123.833
3566Timmy Hill(i)Toyota15.741121.898
3677Quin HouffFALCI Adaptve Motorsports Chevrolet16.656115.202
3715Ross Chastain(i)Rim Riderz Chevrolet00

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here